Category Archives: Brazil

Getting a Temporary Work Visa, Brazil – Part 3

amazingly it’s taken me 2 years to get around to writing this post, I guess that’s what happens when you move here, you really relax ;)

Getting to the Brasilian Consulate

Get yourself to old London town and head to: 3 Vere Street, London, UK, W1G 0DG. You will have already setup your appointment of course in the last step. Once you get there, like many things Brasilian, be prepared to queue, be patient, remember the people that work there are just as busy as you are, and you really don’t want to have to come back again, especially if you don’t live in our Capital. Eventually you’ll be ushered to a window where a person will meticulously check your paperwork, if you have messed something up, this is where your in trouble – you’ll have to fix the problem and come back another time (they’ll let you know).

Waiting time for Visa

If all is well, the consulate staff will take all your paperwork and start the process, incredibly I only had to wait for about 5 days, and wham, my SAE landed back in my mailbox in Devon – 2 year visa stuck right in there – I’m off to Brasil and that’s where the fun starts.

Getting to Brasil

You’re good to go, as by this point I had been waiting for nearly 9 months for my VISA to process and go through, I was on a plane out of the UK 2 days after my visa turned up. I decided to leave most of my stuff in the UK (and what I didn’t leave I sold) and managed the trip with about 80kg of luggage (2 cases and a backpack for carry on), it’s around 11 hours from the UK to Brasil, but it’s a pleasant enough flight, just not something you’d want to do every few weeks.

More Documentation

Upon arrival in Brasil (after going through immigration / customs and arriving at your final destination), you’ll have 30 days to register with the Federal Police. Find your nearest Federal Police station on their website and there you can apply for…

RNE (Registro Nacional de Estrangeiros)

Literal translation – National Registration of Foreigners, sounds a little rude, but the word Estrangeiro (foreigner) does not carry to same negative connotations as it does in the UK, so don’t be bothered by it. This is a pain in the ass to get, and you really really need it. All natural born Brasilians have an RG (Carteira de Identidade) number, this is an identity card and you are required to carry it with you at all times. This is the first thing you’ll apply for in Brasil. You do it at the federal police. Bring your passport, a notarised copy of your passport, 2 passport photos, every piece of documentation the consulate gave you, all pieces of paper you still have, a copy of your contract (notarised), and anything else that you have regarding your employment in Brasil. They have a list of what you need to bring but in my experience, when you get there, people are not 100% which pieces you need, so take everything to be sure. Took me a few attempts to get this one right.

Work Card

Anyone working in Brasil needs a ‘Carteira de Trabalho’ or work card (it’s actually a little blue book the same size as a passport) – it’s list your current employment and any notes that are pertinent to your job. You’ll need to apply for one at the ‘Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego’, basically the ministry of work, find them here. In order to apply for this you’ll need your RNE. Again, I ended up going to the MTE office 3 times before someone actually got it right and I got a work card. Same applies, take every piece of documentation you have, including copies of everything, notarised if possible.

CPF (Cadastro de Pessoas Físical)

This is basically a financial number, you can use it when you buy items in Brasil and receive a tiny payout from the goverment every 3 months. Everything you do in Brasil needs a CPF, without it you don’t exist. They are very easy to get as well, head to Correios (post office) and find your nearest branch, take your Visa with you and enter an application for a number – they’ll issue it right there and then.

The above will take you a few weeks to sort out, what with working in your new job, finding somewhere to live and getting used to the culture, don’t panic, relax, be a Brasilian – calm.

Getting Married in Brasil as a Foreigner (Estrangeiro) – Part 1

FIrst up, take a deep breath, this is going to take some effort.. ;)

Like most processes in Brasil, getting married is marred by an amazon rain-forest like amount of paperwork if you are a foreigner. To get married to a Brasilian here I needed to provide the following (I’m a UK Citizen):

  • My birth certificate (Original long form, legalised by the consulate in London, translated, and registered here)
  • My parents names and dates of birth (Verbally)
  • 4 people to declare that I was single (You can also use a CNI, certificate of no impediament).
  • My passport
  • A public translator (my portuguese is OK, but not perfect for marriage).

I also took my CNH (Brasilian Driving Licence), my RNE (Foreigner Registration Number), my permanent VISA protocol number (it’s in progress) and copies of every piece of paper I could find – you can NEVER have enough paperwork in Brasil.

My spouse needed only provide her Birth Certificate and RG. Let me explain each piece of the above.

The Birth Certificate
As I’m living in Brasil I did not have my birth certificate with me (I’ve been here for years and it never occurred to me that I might actually need it – good job too really… as it would be useless here unless first legalised by the Brasilian consulate in London. It’s important to note that the BR Consulate is London only legalisies the Original Document, don’t bother sending it and a copy, they’ll just return it and waste your time. I got my folks back home to send it (twice) and after around about 10 days I got it back, a 3 day fedex trip to Brasil and it was in my hands.

I then took the document to a public translator and begged her to do it quickly, I paid around R$200 to have it done and it was finished the same day.

After having it translated it needs to be registered at a special Cartorio for marriages, this I did straight after (R$75) and was told it normally takes a week to process, I managed to get them to do this in 2 days, be nice.

My parents names and dates of birth
This part is easy, just have the information ready on your registration date. You just have to tell them, it’s critical you get your parents names EXACTLY the same as on your birth certificate, failure to get this right will result in a non-wedding.

4 People to declare my Single status
To get married anywhere you need to prove that you are single – when you get married here they take your Birth Certificate away, so it’s easy to see if your married or not when they ask to see your documents. There are two way to prove this:

1. Get a certificate of no impediment from the government, have it stamped by the FCO (Foreign and Commonwealth office), then legalised at the Consulate in London, then translated in Brasil, and finally registered here.

2. Take 4 people with you to the Cartorio who have known you for a long time, and have them all sign sworn statements testifying that you are to the best of their knowledge single. (I chose the simpler option)

My Passport
You need a current VISA entry stamp that will not expire until 20 days after you start the marriage process. If you already have you’re RNE and it doesn’t expire I belive you can use that too.

A Translator
If you do not speak fluent and I mean like a native fluent portuguese you’ll need a public translator or they will refuse to marry you. R$200 for the first hour and then R$80 per 15 minutes there after. I used the same lady that translated my Birth Certificate for me.

Payment
It costs around R$300 to get married at the cartorio (Registry office) and takes around 40mins depednign on your level of preparidness.

Supporting Documentation
Like everything here, take as much as possible, it’s better to have too much than not enough, I took every official document I could find, I also took copies of everything just in case.

Part 2 to Follow

Getting a Temporary Work Visa, Brazil – Part 2

In the last part we showed the starting process of getting the documentation in order and ready to send off. After making it thorough all the hoops I now had all my documentation ready to send.

Documentation Continued

I had a pretty serious decision here on how to get my documents down to Brasil. Royal mail do a service called Airsure for about £11, or FedEx do International Priority for about £50, I think when it comes to such important papers you’re far better off going with FedEx, in my mind, if my papers got lost it would take months to re-acquire them from college, university etc. It came to £52.60 for the delivery and it was down in Brasil within 4 days.

Translation and Submission

The next step is to get all of your now legalised documentation translated into Portuguese, this is a requirement for the submission process. As it is a temporary visa requiring a sponsoring company in Brasil, they sorted it out for me – the Brasilian company then submitted all of my documentation, and filled in all the forms – it should take 30 days from this point to get your confirmation or denial of Visa.

Confirmed?

Once your Visa is confirmed, you can begin the process of actually collecting it from the consulate. Like most things this is not entirely simple either. After receving confirmation of acceptance you need to head off to https://scedv.serpro.gov.br and fill in the application form. Once completed you will need to print off the receipt, sign it and attach a passport photo.

Additionally you will need a certificate (ACRO) from the UK Police force confirming that you do not have a criminal record. These can be obtained from the Association of Chief Police Officers (ACPO) – more information and the form. It’s £35 and you’ll get it in about 10 days or so. You’ll need:

  • The Fully completed form
  • 2 Proofs of your current address
  • A recent passport photograph
  • Copy of your passport
  • Payment (Cheque / Postal Order / Draft)

So stick all of this in the post and wait patiently for your response.

Putting it all together

So now you should have in your hands:

  • Completed application form (From the consulate)
  • Your passport
  • ACRO Certificate
  • Payment Method

It’s time to head to the consulate and give them all this information. Part 3

Getting a Temporary Work Visa, Brazil – Part 1

Brasilian Document Legalisation ImageForeign Citizen with an Employment Contract – NR64 (Now called RN80)

Getting a work visa for Brazil can be a complicated venture, but with some time and patience it’s quite possible. I had a huge amount of trouble finding information on the subject and often the information I received was wrong or out of date.

My Situation

I have been to Brazil 8 times in the last 3 and 1/2 years (I have spent something like 6 months there on and off on tourists Visa) and on my last visit I was offered a position with a US Company with a Brazilian division. After accepting the role, it was time to start the process of trying to get a Visa, so here’s the information on what I did.

Obtained from various sources:

“In order to obtain a work visa, a work permit application must be sent to the local Ministry of Labour and Employment (Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego) office by the company wishing to employ the foreigner. Once the application has been approved, the approval is published in the Diario Oficial (Brazilian legal newspaper) and sent to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs will then authorise the Consulate or Embassy to begin to process the work visa.

Temporary Visa with a company tie (Visto Temporario V):
This visa is granted to an individual whose qualifications and/or experience clearly demonstrate that his skills set is unique and there is no Brazilian citizen who can assume the role he is intended to perform in the country. This requirement will be rigorously investigated by the Ministry of Labour and Employment (Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego).

Due to this stipulation, this visa is usually issued to technicians or skilled workers employed by a foreign-based company with activities in Brazil.

The visa is issued for an initial period of two years with the option to extend it for another two years should the need arise. Following this four-year period, the company has the option of applying for the visa to become permanent.”

Essentials

If you are going for the Temporary work visa, you absolutely need a job offer in Brazil and you need to have the company in Brazil file all of your paperwork there when you are ready to apply for the Visa.

Process

The basic process is as follow:

  1. You get a job offer.
  2. You need to supply your documentation (Notarised and Legalised and Translated) to the Misistry of Labour in Brasil.
  3. They investigate and make a decision.
  4. If accepted you go to the Consulate in your home country, pay the feee and get your Visa.

Sounds simple in process, but there are a few things you can do to make your life far easier!

Important point: Everything will take longer than you think, this is not a quick process and it is as times very involved, just be prepared to put in a bit of work.

Document Legalisation - Brasilian VisaDocumentation

Finding your documentation is difficult enough, but figuring out how to make it legal and useful really stressed me out. All documentation needs to be legalised, this is the process of physically sending (or taking) the documentation to the consulate, paying a fee and having it authenticated as being a real, legal document. The prices differ depending on what you are legalising.

The other issue you will no doubt come across is any pieces of paper with a signature on them, in my case a letter of recommendation from my Managing director. You absolutely MUST get this notarized before sending it to the consulate. Your local lawyers will be able to help you find a notary – they basically just observe the signature being made, and stamp / emboss the paper with their seal to confirm it was signed by the person mentioned on the paper. If they are not registered with the consulate, you will need a sample of their signature to send with it. In my case it cost me £72 for a 5 minute process, should have been a lawyer!

You are providing your documentation to show your suitability for the role, the more the better, you need to make a valid case for your employment and prove beyond a shadow of a doubt that it is preferential to employ you rather than a Brazilian.

So in my case I sent the following (originals and photocopies) to the consulate (Price the Consulate charged me):

  • My University Certificate (£4)
  • Transcript of University Degree (£4)
  • My College Certificate (£4)
  • Letter of Recommendation (16)
  • Copy of the last two pages of my Passport (£8)

*My Passport too, so they could verify the copy.

I sent it Via Special delivery, it took a week to get back to me. You have to include a Self Addressed Envelope inside so they can mail it back. The consulate sends the documents back with an embossed stamp and their seal to prove that they are legal documents in the UK and not forgeries.

They are supposed to send back the originals unmarked and the copies legalised, but in my case for some unknown reason they decided to legalise the originals and leave the photocopies untouched, I did not have time to go through the whole process again, so I just mailed the original off to Brasil.

The next steps are to get your documents off to Brasil and have them translated, then to start the application…. Part two follows.

Useful Links:
Ministry of Labour
Brazilian Consulate (London)
Information about Temporary Visa – Brasilian Consulate